Absa Currie Cup fixtures for 2014 announced

THE fixtures for the Absa Currie Cup Qualifying Competition and the new eight-team Premier Division were released by the South African Rugby Union (SARU) on Tuesday.

The Qualifying Competition, which will be contested by GWK Griquas, the Leopards, SWD Eagles, Boland Cavaliers, Down Touch Griffons, Border Bulldogs and Valke, will kick off on the first weekend of June and run until 19 July, when the top team on the log will be granted entry into the Absa Currie Cup Premier Division.

The start of the eight-team Absa Currie Cup Premier Division – contested by the Cell C Sharks, DHL Western Province, EP Kings, Toyota Free State Cheetahs, Golden Lions, Vodacom Blue Bulls, Steval Pumas and the winner of the Qualifying Competition – is scheduled for the weekend of 8/9 August, a week after the Vodacom Super Rugby Final. It will run until the final weekend of October, when the final will take place.

The eight teams will be divided into two sections on 2013 log positions: Section X (DHL Western Province, Golden Lions, Vodacom Blue Bulls, EP Kings) and Section Y (Cell C Sharks, Toyota Free State, Steval Pumas, Qualifier). The teams will play home and away within their sections followed by a single cross-conference round before semi-finals and final.

The fixtures for the Absa Currie Cup First Division, which kicks off in the last weekend of August and runs until the second week of October, will be finalised at the conclusion of the Qualifying Competition.

In 2015, the Absa Currie Cup Premier Division will consist of the six franchise teams plus two non-franchise teams, which will be determined as follows:

• If the two non-franchise teams finish 7th and 8th in the 2014 Absa Currie Cup Premier Division they will both play in a 2015 qualification round of eight teams.
• If one non-franchise team finishes in the top six of the 2014 Absa Currie Cup Premier Division they will automatically qualify for the 2015 Absa Currie Cup. The other non-franchise team will play in a 2015 qualifying round of seven teams.
• If both non-franchise teams finish in the top six of the 2014 Absa Currie Cup Premier Division, they will automatically qualify for the 2015 tournament and there will be no qualifying tournament in 2015.

Absa Currie Cup Qualifying Competition (home teams named first, final dates and kick-off times TBC):

Round 1 – 6/7 June
Leopards v SWD Eagles
Down Touch Griffons v Boland Cavaliers
GWK Griquas v Border Bulldogs
Bye: Valke

Round 2 – 13/14 June
SWD Eagles v Down Touch Griffons
Boland Cavaliers v GWK Griquas
Valke v Leopards
Bye: Border Bulldogs

Round 3 – 20/21 June
SWD Eagles v Valke 
Border Bulldogs v Boland Cavaliers
GWK Griquas vs Leopards
Bye: Down Touch Griffons

Round 4 – 27/28 June
Boland Cavaliers v SWD Eagles
Down Touch Griffons v GWK Griquas 
Valke v Border
Bye: Leopards

Round 5 – 4/5 July
Leopards v Down Touch Griffons 
Border Bulldogs v SWD Eagles
Valke v Boland Cavaliers
Bye: GWK Griquas

Round 6 – 11/12 July
Boland Cavaliers v Leopards 
Border Bulldogs v Down Touch Griffons 
GWK Griquas v Valke
Bye: SWD Eagles

Round 7 – 18/19 July
Leopards v Border Bulldogs
SWD Eagles v GWK Griquas 
Down Touch Griffons v Valke
Bye: Boland Cavaliers

Absa Currie Cup Premier Division (home teams named first, final dates and kick-off times TBC):

Round 1 – 8/9 August
Vodacom Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions 
EP Kings vs DHL Western Province 
Steval Pumas vs Toyota Free State Cheetahs 
Qualifier vs Cell C Sharks

Round 2 – 15/16 August
DHL Western Province vs Vodacom Blue Bulls 
Golden Lions vs EP Kings 
Cell C Sharks vs Steval Pumas 
Toyota Free State Cheetahs vs Qualifier

Round 3 – 22/23 August
Vodacom Blue Bulls vs EP Kings 
DHL Western Province vs Golden Lions 
Cell C Sharks vs Toyota Free State Cheetahs 
Steval Pumas vs Qualifier

Round 4 – 29/30 August (Absa Currie Cup First Division starts)
Vodacom Blue Bulls vs DHL Western Province 
EP Kings vs Golden Lions 
Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks 
Qualifier vs Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Round 5 – 5/6 September
DHL Western Province vs EP Kings 
Golden Lions vs Vodacom Blue Bulls 
Cell C Sharks vs Qualifier 
Toyota Free State Cheetahs vs Steval Pumas

Round 6 – 12/13 September
Golden Lions vs DHL Western Province 
EP Kings vs Vodacom Blue Bulls 
Toyota Free State Cheetahs vs Cell C Sharks 
Qualifier vs Steval Pumas

Round 7 – 19/20 September
Vodacom Blue Bulls vs Cell C Sharks 
DHL Western Province vs Qualifier 
Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas 
EP Kings vs Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Round 8 – 26/27 September
Qualifier vs Golden Lions 
Cell C Sharks vs EP Kings 
Toyota Free State Cheetahs vs Vodacom Blue Bulls 
Steval Pumas vs DHL Western Province

Round 9 – 3/4 October (Absa Currie Cup First Division semi-finals)
Qualifier vs EP Kings 
Cell C Sharks vs Golden Lions 
Toyota Free State Cheetahs vs DHL Western Province 
Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls

Round 10 – 10/11 October (Absa Currie Cup First Division Final)
Vodacom Blue Bulls vs Qualifier 
DHL Western Province vs Cell C Sharks 
Golden Lions vs Toyota Free State Cheetahs 
EP Kings vs Pumas

Semi-finals – 17/18 October

Absa Currie Cup Premier Division Final – Saturday, 25 October.-www.sarugby.net

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.