MTN SAMA 17 NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

 

The results of the nominees for the 17th Annual MTN South African Awards were officially announced as of last night. 

With a lengthy judging and auditing process due to the record-breaking amounts of entries received from albums released over the past year, the results brought celebration to the SA recording industry once again.

The premium glitzy venues La Toscana and Beira Alta Restaurant in Montecasino played host to this years star-studded annual industry party that kicks off the MTN SAMA17 celebrations.  A glamorous yellow carpet celebrity affair, the party saw the cream of South African music stars, celebrities, recording industry executives and top media from across the country celebrate the news in style.

 

The Annual MTN South African Music Awards Nominees party has traditionally been known as the most exclusive party in the music industry and this year was no exception.  The top releasing artists of 2010 were all present to witness their names being announced to be part of the African continents largest musical award show. 

RiSA is excited about the new developments.  “MTN SAMA17 is set to turn Montecasino into Music City for one weekend and yet again deliver as SA music’s biggest night. We are thrilled by the lineup of top recording artists nominated for The 17th Annual MTN South African Music Awards and hosting this year’s nominees as we head into SAMA weekend.”  

 

The headline sponsor MTN stated “As a proud supporter of South African music, MTN is committed to recognising and promoting local musicians with both raw and established talent. We further want to ensure the continued development, growth, and sustainability of South Africa’s vibrant home-grown music industry across all genres.

We are proud of all South African musicians especially those who have been nominated in the MTN SAMAs. We wish them all the best for the big event,” says, Natasha Basson, Acting General Manager for Brand and Communications at MTN South Africa.

RiSA has congratulated all the Nominees for the 17th Annual MTN South African Music Awards.  The MTN SAMA17 event will be held over the weekend of the 20th and 21st May 2011 in a spectacular showcase hosted by the new venue partners Montecasino in Fourways, Johannesburg.

The nominees for the 17th Annual MTN South African Music Awards are:

 

Best Traditional/African Adult Contemporary African DVD
Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence with Benjamin Dube

Dorothy Masuku and Friends – Live at Mandela Theatre

Stimela – Live In Concert: 30 years

Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre

Worship House – Project 7 It Is Well With My Soul

 

Best Urban DVD

Nhlanhla Nciza – Live At The Joy Of Jazz

Teargas 101 – Teargas 101 Live

Thandiswa – Dance Of The Forgotten Free

 

Best Global Chart DVD
Locnville – Sun In My Pocket: Platinum Edition

Nadine – Live In Europe

Nataniël – Cathedral

Nianell – Sand & Water – Live & More

The Parlotones – Live Design

 

Best Afrikaans DVD
Lize Beekman – Ek Was Al Daar

Romanz – Treffers Live

Rudi En Corlea – Ons Lieflinge/Our Darlings In Konsert

Wian Vos – Geseënde Van God

Wicus Van Der Merwe – Spietkop Live


Best Jazz/Instrumental/Popular Classical DVD
Helena Hettema – Alive

Marcus Wyatt Language 12 – Live at House of Nsako – Sept 2008

Nibs Van Der Spuy – Live at the Vagabond Cafe

Sterling EQ – Live in concert at the Artscape Opera House, Cape Town


Best Multi – Artist Live DVD

Dr. Victor & The Rasta Rebels – Live in Concert

Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010

Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus

Songs and Psalms – Live Kwa-Mashu
 

Best Music Video of the Year
Freshlyground – Chicken To Change

Nomfusi – Nontsokolo

Teargas – Goodfellaz

The Parlotones – The Stars Fall Down

The Parlotones – Life Design

 

Best Producer
Danny K – Across the Line

DJ Kent – I Can’t Survive

Goldfish – Get Busy Living

Leanne – The Journey

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

 

Best Engineer
CrashCarBurn – Long Live Tonight

Freshlyground – Radio Africa

Jax Panik – I am Jax Panik

Joe Niemand – Love

Stimela – A Life Time


Remix Of The Year
Danny K – Made To Love You

Flash Republic – In The Name Of Dance (Roger Goode & Tinky’s Electro Boogie Mix)

Louise Carver – These Days (Ryan Dent Mix)

Nothende – Got to Go

Stimela – Turn On The Sun


Best Album Packaging
Die See – Die See

Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa

Prankster – Lay Me Down

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

Versus The Wolf – Uncovering Faces

 

Best Afrikaans Traditional Music Album
Die Teelepeltjies – Speel Boere-Country

Hennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkerels – Die Kitare Praat

Manie Bodenstein – Iets Ouds, Iets Nuuts

Mooiplaas Boereorkes – Boere – Lekkerkry

Theo Erasmus – Classics Gaan Sakkie Sakkie

 

Best South Sotho Music (SeSotho) Album
Ea Ha Makopela Nyamatsana No.4 – Ke llela Khutso
Morusu – Morusu Vol. 2 

Motseki – Motseki ka Ferene kulo (Lejoe)

Tsepo Maliela – Ke Tla Loana


Best Tsonga Music (XiTsonga) Album
G.T. The Junior Chauke – Movha

George Maluleke – Byela Kgokolo

Mhan Flow – Xibombi No.1.

Mr. Jambatani Nwa Mapfotlosela Vol. 5 – Bomba Muchangana

Thomas Chauke – Shimatsatsa No.30

 

Best Venda Music (TshiVenda) Album

Ndivhaleni Mundalamo – Ri Funane

Sankambe – Vhadededzi Vha Milingoni

Zozo Sangere Super Beat – Tshelede


Best Mbhaqanga Album
Impumelelo – Isihlakaniphi

Soul Brothers – Thul’ Ubheke

Themba Ngwenya – Thel’umoya


Best Maskandi Album
Bhekumuzi Luthuli – Imali Yabelungu

Ichwane Lebhaca – Omama Bengani

Ihashi Elimhlophe – Isililo

Mfiliseni Magubane – Iqhalaqhala

Thokozani Langa – Sthanda Ifamily

 

Best Popular Classical Album
Inette Swart – Chopin Plus

Ockie Vermeulen – Arena

Peter Martens & Luis Magalhães – Beethoven Cello Sonatas

Tygerberg Children’s Choir – Champions In Song

Zanta Hofmeyr – Cantilena

 

Best Instrumental Album
CT Tango Ensemble –Tango Club 

Greg Georgiades, Steve Newman, Ashish Joshi – In The Clouds

Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra – The Boundless Music Of The Soul Brothers

Sterling EQ – Sterling Speel Afrikaans

Wouter Kellerman – Two Voices

 

Best Traditional Jazz Album

Kesivan & The Lights – Instigators of the Revolution

Kyle Shepherd – A Portrait Of Home

Lisa Bauer Quartet – Finding A New Way

Phillip Tabane – Live At The Market Theatre

Tutu Puoane – Mama Africa


Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Brigitte Mitchell – Don’t Explain

Carlo Mombelli & The Prisoners Of Strange – Theory

Heels Over Head – Could It Be

Jonathan Butler – So Strong

Ological Studies – OS Freedom

 

Best Adult Contemporary Album: English
Freshlyground – Radio Africa

John Manuel – Lost and Found

Karen Zoid – Terms & Conditions

Louise Carver – Look To The Edge

LOYISO BALA – FULL CIRCLE

 

Best Adult Contemporary Album: Afrikaans
Albert De Wet – Die Vensters Na My Siel

Gemaak In SA – Jakkie Louw

Romanz – Romanz – Live CD

Rudi En Corlea – Drome

Steve Hofmeyr – Duisend en Een


Best Adult Contemporary Album: African
Siphokazi – Ethembeni

Skipper Tshabalala – Bekezela

Stimela – A Lifetime

Thandiswa – The Forgotten Free – Live in concert

Vusi Mahlasela – Say Africa

 

Best Urban Gospel Album
Dominion – I’ll Run To Him 

Fifty 50 Family – Kazi Kuyoba Njani

Maira – Oh How I Need You

Patrick Duncan – Worship In Colour

Simply Chrysolite – Chrysolite Volume 1

 

Best African Contemporary Gospel Album
Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence

Group – Spirit Of Praise Vol 3

Mthunzi Namba – Mercy Live In Durban

Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre

Worship House – Worship House Project 7 – It Is Well With My Soul


Best African Traditional Gospel Album

Deborah – Awunasabelo

Kholeka – Siyakuvuma

Lundi – Uhambo Lwami (My Journey)

Rebecca Malope – Uzohamba Nami

Sechaba – Thank You

 

Best Traditional African A Capella Gospel Album
Amadodana  Ase Wesile – Ke Dumetse Ho Morena

Enyonini Mission – Ebumnandini

Macecilia A St Paul – Ngoan’A Lehlasoa

Rob Rodell – A Cappella Christmas

Vuma Zion: Original Volume 1 – Amen

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
CRC Radiation – With All My Heart

Doxology – Doxology

Joe Niemand – Love

Rivers Creative – Above The Sound

Wholehearted – Wholehearted


Best Afrikaans Gospel Album
Krisstel – Opstaan

Rina Hugo – Ek Sing Vir Hom

Romanz – Ek Sal Getuig

Wian Vos – Geseende Van God

Willie Joubert – Ek Wil Jubel


 

Best Kiddies Album: English
African Treehouse – African Numbers

Cathy Del Mei – Angel Tunes

Cathy Del Mei/Additional Artists – Zeal tunes

Nedine Blom – Supercool 2- Partyhits

Wendy Oldfield – In the Womb

 

Best Kiddies Album: Afrikaans
Alta Joubert & Minki Burger – Lollos 2 – Bons Dat Dit Gons

Carike Keuzenkamp – Carike & Ghoempie Kuier Saam Met Ghoeghoe In Kinderland Vol.7

Graeme Sacks & Erika Strydom – Goggatjie Se Tradisionele Afrikaanse Wiegeliedjies

Kobie Coetzee – Kokkelollies

 

Best Country Music Album
Alan Ladd – Country – Spore

Die Campbells – Keep It Country Vol. 2

Manie Jackson – Manie Jackson

Ray Dylan – Goeie Ou Country

Various – Ons Sing Kenny & Dolly

 

Best Rock Album: English
John Ellis – My Own Way Home

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

The Narrow – You Don’t Get To Quit

The Parlotones – Live Design

Zebra & Giraffe – The Inside


Best Rock Album: Afrikaans
Countdown To The Red Carpet – Countdown To The Red Carpet

Glaskas – Aan Die Ontmaskerde Heldin

Straatligkinders – Lank Lank Oorlede En Ses Voet Benede

Van Coke Kartel – Skop, Skiet En Donner

Van Diens Af – Dit Wat Was

 

Best Alternative Music Album: English
Abbott Nu Jazz – Do The Bossa Favour

Boo! – The Three Of Us

Prankster – Lay Me Down

Wrestlerish – The Rude Mechanical

Yoav – A Foolproof Escape Plan

 

Best Alternative Music Album: Afrikaans
Bittereinder –‘n Ware Verhaal

Die See – Die See

Die Tuindwergies – Die Tuindwergies

Foto Na Dans – Die Vloed

Les Javan En Die Delta Vastrapgenootskap – Hiervandaan

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.