Strong team to represent Swimming SA in Barcelona

SWIMMING South Africa has announced a strong team of athletes to represent the country at the 15th FINA World Championships in Barcelona, Spain from July 19-August 4.

The Open Water team will be the first to compete on July 20, when Michelle Weber, Kyna Pereira, Chad Ho and Troyden Prinsloo take to the water in the 5km race.  Weber, who won gold in the 5km FINA World Junior Open Water Swimming Championships in Canada last year, will also be in action in the 10km race alongside Clarice le Roux as well as Ho and Prinsloo.

The swimming programme begins on July 28, with World Record Holder Cameron van der Burgh being among the first in the water in the 100m breaststroke, as well as fellow breaststroker Giulio Zorzi.

After phenomenal performances at the recent SA National Championships, Olympians Chad le Clos and Roland Schoeman have proven they are in top form and will be joining the team, which includes the likes of expert backstrokers Gerhard Zandberg and Darren Murray, long distance swimmer Myles Brown, medley specialist Michael Meyer and freestyler Leith Shankland.

With three gold medals and silver from the 2013 SA Nationals, Karin Prinsloo will be among a highly competitive team of young ladies who will represent Mzansi at the World Championships.

Jessica Ashleigh-Cooper (20), Trudi Maree (24), Vanessa Mohr (18), Tara Nicholas (17), Kyna Pereira (17), Marlies Ross (15) and Rene Warnes (21) will be looking for even faster times as they strive for glory at the Barcelona competition. 

In wishing the national team the best of luck for the FINA World Championships in Barcelona, Swimming SA CEO Shaun Adriaanse said: “The SA aquatic athletes are all champions in the eyes of Swimming SA.

“We trust that through their combined strength, determination and skill, they will give South Africa something to be proud of.”

 

Full team list:

 

Swimming:

Men: Myles Brown KZNA, Chad le Clos KZNA, Michael Meyer CGA, Darren Murray NTS, Roland Schoeman NTS, Leith Shankland KZNA, Cameron van der Burgh NTS, Gerhard Zandberg NTS and Giulio Zorzi NTS

 

Women: Jessica Ashleigh – Cooper WPA, Trudi Maree WPA, Vanessa Mohr NTS,

Tara Nicholas KZNA, Kyna Pereira KZNA, Karin Prinsloo NTS, Marlies Ross NTS, Rene Warnes KZNA,  

 

Open Water:

Men 10 km: Chad Ho (KZNA) and Troyden Prinsloo (KZNA)

 

Men 5 km: Chad Ho (KZNA) and Danie Marais (WPA)

 

Women 10 km: Michelle Weber (KZNA) and Clarice le Roux (KZNA)

 

Women 5 km: Michelle Weber (KZNA) and Kyna Pereira (KZNA)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.